Child Custody Attorneys
[…] North Carolina Presumptions and Public Policy on Child Custody

In the State of North Carolina, there is no formal presumption that parents will share time with the children equally. However, we find in Asheville and Hendersonville and surrounding areas, the courts generally seem to be disposed to find that children should be shared equally between parents unless there are reasons to do otherwise. This is likely based on the public policy of the State of North Carolina as explained in North Carolina Statute § 50-13.01, which states:

It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to:

(1) Encourage focused, good faith, and child-centered parenting agreements to reduce needless litigation over child custody matters and to promote the best interest of the child.

(2) Encourage parents to take responsibility for their child by setting the expectation that parenthood will be a significant and ongoing responsibility.

(3) Encourage programs and court practices that reflect the active and ongoing participation of both parents in the child’s life and contact with both parents when such is in the child’s best interest, regardless of the parents’ present marital status, subject to laws regarding abuse, neglect, and dependency.

(4) Encourage both parents to share equitably in the rights and responsibilities of raising their child, even after dissolution of marriage or unwed relationship.

(5) Encourage each parent to establish and maintain a healthy relationship with the other parent when such is determined to be in the best interest of the child, taking into account mental illness, substance abuse, domestic violence, or any other factor the court deems appropriate.

As a practical matter, a parent in a child custody case who wishes to have a majority of time with the child or wants “primary” or “sole” custody, should be prepared to carry the burden to show why that schedule is in the child’s best interest.