Child Custody Attorneys
[…] In years past, the courts often applied the “tender years doctrine”, which was the belief that a young child needed the mother more than the father and that the mother was the natural person to take care of young children. This doctrine is no longer in place in North Carolina, and mothers receive no specific or statutory preference over fathers in custody litigation. North Carolina Statute § 50-13.2 specifically states, “[b]etween the parents, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.”

What is the best interest analysis?

North Carolina law requires that the court determine what custody schedule is in the best interest of the child.